Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Notice Girls Run the World

1. INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Notice sets out how Girls Run the World uses and protects any information that you give Girls Run the World when you use this website.

Girls Run the World is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified by when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Notice. Our Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of data we may collect about you and how we will use and store your personal data.

Girls Run the World may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25th January 2019.

2. WHO ARE GIRLS RUN THE WORLD?

Girls Run the World Ltd is a digital coaching platform for women who love to run and are want to improve. We are also a virtual network network of like minded women who love to run across the globe and provide worldwide retreats and training holidays. We welcome women of any ability to join and gain support, encouragement and motivation. With an ethos based on helping women of any running level to feel empowered by what they can achieve, Girls Run the World is a place to find expert coaching from female coaches, friendship, confidence, inspiration and motivation.

3. WHEN DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We collect data when you:

  • Sign up and register for an account on the site

  • Place an order from our online shop

  • Sign up for a virtual running challenge

  • Opt in to receive our newsletter

  • Write a review on the site

  • Post a comment about a post

  • Send us an email

  • Interact with us on social media

  • Call us

The personal data that we collect from you will vary depending on the specific purpose.

4. WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

The type of personal information that we may collect from you includes:

  • First & last name

  • DOB

  • Age

  • Postal Address

  • Phone number

  • Email

  • IP address

  • Photographs or digital images with your consent

  • How we communicate with you and any preferences that you have

  • Social media profiles

 

5. HOW DO WE USE THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

What We Use Your Personal Information For

How Do We Use Your Personal Information

What is the Legal Basis That We Use to Process Your Information

1. To send you a copy of our current newsletter.

We use your personal information (email) to send the current copy of our newsletter to your inbox.

Consent, you have requested that we do this.

2. To develop our products and services and to ensure that the website content, is up to date, relevant and appealing.

We use your personal information to determine your likes, dislikes and needs, this may come from the comments and requests that have appeared on the site.

Legitimate interest, it is in our legitimate interests to develop and enhance the products and services that we offer to you and to keep our website up to data with relevant information.

3.  To manage your account on the site.

We use your personal information to ensure that you receive the benefits and services that are on offer and that they are of interest to you.

Legitimate interest, it is our and your legitimate interests to develop, enhance, provide and market suitable products to you.

4. For marketing products, events and services to you.

We use your personal information (email, post or social media) to ensure that you know about the products, events and services that we run.

You have the right to object and / or opt out of any these marketing channels at any time.

Legitimate interest, it is within our and your legitimate interest to ensure that you know everything that is going on within the site and the community; this will mean that you have the best experience. By doing this we are able to market and develop products and services that we know are of interest to you, which means that you will have a source of products and services which you want.

5. To manage your order, to provide you with the goods and services

Your payment is processed via STRIPE

https://stripe.com/gb/privacy

Your payment is processed by PayPal

https://www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

We use your personal information to complete and send your order to you. We use your personal details Name, Address, Email, and Phone to send you the goods and ensure that you have received them.

Contract, we are performing our contractual obligations.

6. To process returns and refunds for products.

We use your personal details Name, Address, Email, and Phone to check your order and ensure that you receive the refund you are owed.

Contract, we are performing our contractual and statutory obligations.

7. To respond to any correspondence you enter into with us, to provide you with the information you have requested.

We use your personal information (Email) to respond to any comments, queries or complaints.

Legitimate interest, it is within both yours and our legitimate interest to be able to provide you with good customer service.

8. To protect you and Girls Run the World against fraudulent transactions and ensure the security of our site.

We process your personal information and where appropriate your IP address to protect against fraudulent transactions.

Legitimate interest, we use legitimate interest to process your information to protect Girls Run the World and you against fraudulent transactions. To prevent our business and your personal data from fraudulent activities To allow us to verify your identity if we are required to do so, to be able to comply with laws and regulations. We do this as part of our business interest. To comply with our legal obligations and to share data with law enforcement if required to do so.

9. To gather feedback, product reviews and comments on the products we sell, the blog posts that we write and the activities that site offers.

We will collect personal information when you post your feedback and comments about products, blog posts and activities.

Legitimate interest, we would use legitimate interest to develop and enhance the site, how it operates and what it is able to offer.

10. To enable you to enter and participate in a virtual fitness challenge.

We would use your contact information, your name, email address to ensure you receive all of the information that you need to make the most of this activity, your times for each race would be recorded.

Consent, we would consent to process your data for this purpose and to record your times for the race.

11. To ensure that the content on our site is presented in the most useful way.

We may use your personal information which could include your IP address to measure ways in which you use our website, we could analyse the effectiveness of our site. This can allow us to structure the content and the services we offer. We would normally use cookies for this purpose.

Consent, as appropriate we would ask for your consent to use these cookies before processing.

 

6. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Your data is retained by Girls Run the World Ltd for as long as is necessary for the purpose that it was collected for. We will use your data to send you details of services and products that you may be interested in. If you wish to stop receiving marketing emails from us, simply use the ‘unsubscribe’ link marketing emails will cease, please note that this may take up to 10 days. We will retain your details in a suppression list within our marketing platform ‘MailChimp’, their privacy policy is here, this will ensure that you are not contacted by us again unless you request us to do so.

We are obliged to keep certain data to fulfil certain legal obligations and matters of record keeping e.g. financial records which we are required to keep for 6 years. Any data that is retained is minimised to ensure that we are only keeping that which is required. We will securely delete all data when it is no longer required.

7. SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

If you are a customer we will transfer your details to third parties and contractors to assist with the provision of services to you e.g. we will pass your details to our fulfilment, packing and delivery companies in order that we are able to fulfil our contract with you and deliver the products that you have ordered from us. We use third party payment organisations, who will collect and process your financial details.

If you are an existing customer we may share your details with companies who perform marketing for us. (You can ask us not to use your data for this purpose).

Girls Run the World Ltd will never pass on your personal details to other organisations for their use, except when we have your express permission to do so or when the law requires it. We do not sell your or swap your personal data, however where applicable we share your information with subcontractors and suppliers. Staff, consultants and service providers acting on our behalf may be allowed to access your personal data; we will only allow them to do this to do at our explicit instruction and for an exact purpose. With all third party suppliers we have reviewed their policies and procedures and are content with the level of their GDPR compliance, where necessary a Data Sharing Agreement will be in place, we will be satisfied that their systems are secure. In the event that we stop using a supplier, any of your data that they hold will be securely deleted.

We may need to disclose your personal data upon request to regulatory and government bodies as well as law enforcement agencies.

 

8. YOUR RIGHTS

The GDPR provides the following rights for the individual.

 

1 The right to be informed, you have the right to know about the collection and use of your personal data.

2 Request access to your personal data that we hold on you; this will be free of charge unless the request is unreasonable or unduly difficult. If you want to access your personal data, please let us have details of the personal data you want to see and proof of your identity by email to: info@girlsruntheworld.co.uk

3 Request correction of your personal data if it is out of date, or is incorrect.

4 Request erasure of your personal data from our records, this can be done in certain circumstances.

5 Restrict processing of your personal data. You have a right to require us to stop processing your personal data in a particular way, this may only happen in certain circumstances.

6 Portability of your data, you may wish to request a copy of your data and take it elsewhere.

7 Object to the processing of your data in a certain way, you can stop your personal details being used for direct marketing.

8 Automated processing, individuals have the right to object to a decision based totally on automated processing.

If you wish to withdraw your consent to the collection and processing of your data, contact us using the details in section 14. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. You are responsible for the accuracy of your personal data, please let us know if needs to be updated.

If you feel that your data is not being managed in an appropriate manner you can raise a concern with the ICO. You can also find general information from the ICO

https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public

9.  MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS

We could use your information to inform you about third parties offering products or services which we think you may find interesting or about the products and services we offer. We would contact you by post, telephone (unless you are registered with the TPS) or by email, we would only do this if you have given us your consent to do so. If you are already a customer then we may contact you about the products and services that we offer that we think would be of interest to you, we would do this as part of our legitimate interest. You are free to opt out or unsubscribe of any marketing communication at any time or you may withdraw your consent.

10. COOKIES

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is downloaded on to your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are used by many websites and can do a number of things, e.g. remembering your preferences, recording what you have put in your shopping basket, analyse traffic to our website, to help with the security of our website, to allow you to log in to the site and to gain consent where appropriate.

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website service, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. To find out more about cookies go to www.aboutcookies.com you can view our Cookie Policy on our main website under ‘Privacy and Disclosures’

11. SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is safe and secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Payments made to our site are processed by a secure third party; we do not use or store your financial information.

12. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

13. CHILDREN

Our website is not intended for individuals under 16 years of age. We do not intentionally collect personal information from individuals under 16 years of age.

14. HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions or queries about how we collect and use your data, please feel free to contact us:

By email: info@girlsruntheworld.co.uk